Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

My mother passed away on Easter leaving an account with her name and my name on it do I need to pay her remaining hospital bills and her Visa bill am I responsible for these since her name was on the account as well as mine

Asked on 5/06/20, 10:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Don Rosenberg Barron, Rosenberg, Mayoras & Mayoras, P. C.

No you are not responsible. The joint account is yours upon your mother’s death. The only person/entity is your mother’s probate estate, if there is no Probate’s hen creditor does not get paid.

Any questions please reach out to me,

Don L. Rosenberg

Attorney and Counselor | [email protected]

1301 W. Long Lake Road, Suite 340

Troy, MI 48098

P: 248.641.7070

F: 248.641.7073

cid:[email protected]

Shareholder of law firm recognized as Best Law Firms by U.S. News and World Report

Recognized by National Association of Distinguished Counsel – Nation’s Top One Percent, 2016 - 2019

Recognized by New York Times Top Attorneys in Michigan and by Super Lawyers – State of Michigan (2009-2019)

Named Five Star Wealth Manager – Estate Planning by Hour Detroit and dbusiness (2009-2019)

Former Chair of the Elderlaw and Disability Rights Section of the State Bar of Michigan

Former Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Alzheimer’s Association – Greater Michigan Chapter (having served 6 years)

Accredited by the U.S. Department of Veterans

Read more
Answered on 5/16/20, 5:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan