Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

I am about to probate a will in Michigan; however, it was created in NJ. It was notarized by a lawyer 10 years ago, which of course means that there is no stamp or seal. Does a NJ lawyer have to sign a specific way when notarizing? If a lawyer signs a will along with the testator and 2 witnesses, does that make it selfproving? Is it up to the judge whether or not it has to be proved?


Asked on 3/17/19, 6:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Tatone John R. Tatone & Associates PLC

If the will is signed by the decedent and witnessed by two people, it is valid in Michigan regardless if it is notarized. It is also not a requirement that the will be self proving. Take the original will, death certificate and appropriate probate forms to the court for filing. The clerk will let you know if something is missing. Many of my clients do not want to deal with the probate process and my job is to lift as much of that burden from their shoulders. If you would like my help, please call me at 5865808850 or e-mail me at jt@johntatone.com to discuss your situation in more detail and how I can help you.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/19, 6:19 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan