Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

Trust company cites an appraised value for real estate far lower than would reasonably expected to sell in a letter THEY wrote in our names as agreeing with one beneficiary receiving the property and repaying other beneficiaries the share difference.

Asked on 3/18/18, 7:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Tatone John R. Tatone & Associates PLC

First, you should get your own appraisal which will run between $350 and $450. You should make it clear to the trustee that you disagree with the value based upon your own appraisal and you disagreed with the one beneficiary receiving the entire property in writing. If the trustee fails to acknowledge, it's time to file a petition in court to correct the trustees actions and or have the trustee removed. If you would like my assistance, please contact me at 586-580-8850 or [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 3/19/18, 4:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan