Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

Before my uncle passed away( we are his only remaining family(4) he instructed me to take the keys to his vehicles (5)… later a will surfaces and states that my second to oldest sister is the PR and either there is or isn't a list of personal tangible property that's supposed to go to certain family members. I am not aware of such thing because my sister is not being very forthcoming.. If I have a legal responsibility to turn the keys over to my sister I will,, but why would he have told me to take them??

Asked on 6/29/18, 9:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Rizzo Up North Elder Law, PLC

I believe you should wait until you receive the probate paperwork from your sister. You should have a chance to go into probate court and explain your position. It is likely that she will have the right and responsibility to marshal the automobiles as part of the estate inventory; that would require you to turn over the keys.

Many people do not understand the estate planning documents they have in place. A person's will often contradicts verbal instructions, and the will almost always controls.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/18, 7:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan