Legal Question in Insurance Law in Minnesota

wrongful death

state of Minnesota, min. insurance requirement is 30,000.00 per indiv. 60,000.00 per accident, My son was killed in an auto accident and the insurance co. is offering me 30,000.00 to settle. Is this the maximum or should I demand The 60,000.00?

Asked on 1/10/07, 10:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Darin Wieneke Teksbury & Kerfeld, PA

Re: wrongful death

There are a lot more questions and answers to your query that you likely imagine. For example, you need to verify that there is not an umbrella policy or other potential insurance coverage. Also, the language of any release needs to protect any potential underinsured coverage that your son's estate may have. You should contact me or another attorney to discuss these and other issues. Darin Wieneke

Read more
Answered on 1/10/07, 10:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Minnesota