Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Minnesota

I filed ch7 in 95 had med problems last 2yrs tryed working with mortgageccompany on my mobile home loan they wouldnt do anything they filed for repo.last nov. Would I still b covered under ch7? And would I owe anything? Live in mn

Asked on 7/27/15, 5:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Kelly-952-544-6356 Kelly Law Office

That's 20 years ago.

But here's the thing. If you listed your mortgage on the bankruptcy and if you did not reaffirm that debt, then it has been discharged in the bankruptcy; and you would not owe anything. It would have to be still the same mortgage that you listed in your bankruptcy 20 years ago. If it's a different mortgage, for example if you refinanced since then, the discharge would not cover it.

So that's a lot of ifs. Could be, however, that you are covered.

This response is for general information purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This is not legal advice. There is no substitute for a face to face consultation with a competent attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/15, 12:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Minnesota