Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Minnesota

if one sibling, of four, involved in inheritance upon sale of real estste, files bankruptcy, are the other three affected in any way?...can he force a sale to settle his debt?

Asked on 6/17/16, 11:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nathan Hansen Nathan M. Hansen, Attorney at Law

A Chapter 7 Trustee can force a sale.

In a situation like this the 3 other siblings should make an offer to buy out the trustee for any unexempt property.

Nathan Hansen


Read more
Answered on 6/17/16, 11:40 am
David Kelly-952-544-6356 Kelly Law Office

I had a case where the trustee found a buyer who was willing to buy a one-fifth interest in my client's parents farm; and the trustee was threatening to force a sale, which he may have been able to do. Mr. Hansen is right. The siblings should be making an offer to the trustee.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/16, 1:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Minnesota