Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

I'm a artist making scale models. I'm wondering if I need to start a business in order to legally sell my artwork? I'm planing on it being a career in the future.

Asked on 9/10/16, 1:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

My guess is you're wondering if you need to establish a business entity such as an LLC or corp. in order to sell your work and not violate any laws. That may, or may not be appropriate. I suggest you get an idea of how much income you expect to earn - a 'guesstimate' is just fine - & consider having a consultation with a qualified attorney who assist small business persons like you. Since you state you want this to become your career, I suggest to you that it would be wise for you to make such a connection with a qualified att'y. In my professional work, I may meet with a person initially & then either follow the client for an indefinite time duration or otherwise be phoned 'later on' as to new questions & new needs. Definitely choose your att'y very carefully. Beware 'free advice'.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/16, 2:16 pm
David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

Your main concerns should focus on personal liability and potential Trademark or Copyright infringement.

Call or email for further assistance.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/16, 4:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota