Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

I am going to be entering into a partnership and forming an llc with a person who has been doing lawn maintenence for himself, but has not known about workers comp ins, sales tax, etc... If I form this llc with him am I responsible for his prior actions prior to the formation of the llc???

Asked on 1/16/14, 10:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Further details of all the facts would need to be known in order to provide you with legal counsel. Generally, of course, if one has no knowledge and no responsibility and no involvement in wrongful acts of another, a person shouldn't have cause to feel worry. However, the fact that you felt the need to post of the issue on a general legal information website raises concern. Tricia Dwyer Esq at 612-296-9666, Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC, Minnesota Small Business Formation Attorney, Minnesota Criminal Defense Attorney,

Read more
Answered on 1/16/14, 1:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota