Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

Incorporated business(s) need to bankrupt one

I have 2 customer service(food retail) businesses. It is not a franchise. One of these is doing very good (financially) but the one I had purchased is doing so poorly that I need to close it. But since they are incorporated I have been told I have to close both. I will also try to sell them. Is there anyway to get out of only the one? But keep the finacially stable one?

Thank you in advance.

Asked on 8/16/01, 11:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kim Shepherd Shepherd Law Firm PLC

Re: Incorporated business(s) need to bankrupt one

I do not do anything with bankruptcy law however I had a thought that might help you with your decision. You may want to talk to a CPA as there may be different tax advantages to bankruptcy (which may or may not be an option for you) and simply selling the non profitable restaurant and taking a loss (which could offset profits) from your corporation.

I do believe the attny who gave the original advice (have to file bankruptcy for the entire business) is probably correct.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/01, 3:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota