Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

Hello, I have a property management company I'd like to see whether I have a case against after finding unbeknownst to me that our renters experienced sewage in the basement and also took liberties to remove walls in our home.

Asked on 4/06/15, 8:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Vatndal Law Office of Steven J. Vatndal

From the facts you describe, you almost certainly do have a case against the tenant. The language of your written lease may affect the manner in which you pursue this claim. The property's location in the state and the amount of damage suffered may also affect the manner in which you can pursue the claim.

You can reach me at [email protected] if you have further questions.

Steven J. Vatndal.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/15, 8:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota