Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

I own a salon and initially it was opened as a partnership and filed under both our names. About 2 1/2 months later, the partner decided she just wanted to rent instead of holding all the responsibility. We discussed changing everything into my existing company's name. We split up the tasks. I called the insurance company and talked to the landlord. She said the state said we could just do a name change on the salon license and things went back to almost normal.

7 months later, i showed up at the salon one day and it was empty. She took everything. Even the sink off the wall. After checking with the state, she had filed a dissolution without me knowing it and had the salon license switched only into her name.

I am left with the insurance, rent and the unlicensed space. Do I have any recourse?

Asked on 7/21/16, 4:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC


Bring an action for conversion and restitution

Read more
Answered on 7/21/16, 4:42 pm
Daniel Reiff Reiff Law Office

It sure sounds like you have a number of claims against your former partner. I suggest you immediately contact an attorney. Feel free to call me at (612) 723-4320.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/16, 7:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota