Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

Sucessor to contractee

What language do I use in a contract between myself and a company to bind any entity that may aquire the company to the terms of the contract - '' XYZ Co and and its heirs, assign, and/or successors'' or what?

Asked on 12/26/00, 2:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Vincent W. King Vincent W. King, PA

Re: Sucessor to contractee

Please note (sorry for the disclaimer): This is not legal advice and it is my understanding that you have NOT retained me as your attorney. Review of the specific contract would be necessary to completely answer your question. The following is offered as general information in response to a general question.

Here is a typical "successors and assigns" paragraph used in construction contracts:

"The parties respectively bind themselves, their partners, successors, heirs, assigns and legal representatives to the other parties hereto and to partners, successors, heirs, assigns and legal representatives of such other party in respect to covenants, agreements and obligations contained in the Contract."

As noted, whether or not this language would be suficient in your particular case would depend on your circumstances.

Hope this helps. Good luck, and Happy New Year!

Read more
Answered on 12/29/00, 11:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota