Legal Question in Technology Law in Minnesota

I am 58 years old. Was just laid off from employer which had a non-compete clause. I have been working within that specific industry for over 30 years which required certifications, schooling and licensing. The field I have worked in is my only skill. Is the clause valid?

Asked on 1/04/17, 3:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC


Would need to review entire agreement & investigate circumstances

Call or email for assistance

Read more
Answered on 1/04/17, 3:16 pm
Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Duplicative post. See prior reply. IMO you are most likely in need of att'y counsel at this time.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/17, 4:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Minnesota