Legal Question in Technology Law in Minnesota

I'm a college student pursuing a bachelor's degree in Computer Science and in order to make a little cash on the side, I was thinking about making an online casino of sorts. Do you know if, or how, I could do this and still be perfectly legal?

Asked on 1/28/16, 10:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ross Brandborg Brudvik Law Office

It is illegal to offer slots with prizes of any value. In other words you could not charge per slot spin, nor could you pay winners. You could offer a slot game that has no prizes of value (such as useless points). Or you could offer prizes of value but could not take in any payment from players which would defeat the purpose. This is based on US/Minnesota law, there are other places in the world where some of these kind of sites are allowed.

Read more
Answered on 2/03/16, 3:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Minnesota