Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Minnesota

If a police officer has a legal search warrant and kicks in the door and destroys items in the house during the search is the police officers responsible for broken items and the cost of clean up. if they found drugs and guns? How about if they didn't find anything?

Asked on 4/21/13, 8:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Hello. The general rule is that police are not liable for damages to property in executing a search warrant so long as the police acted reasonably in execution of the warrant. Police may in limited circumstances be held responsible for damage to property incident to execution of a search warrant. A private attorney would need to examine the warrant, talk with the witness or witnesses, research law as it applies to your situation. The issue involves multiple legal principles of our Constitution. You may phone me. Tricia Dwyer, Esq. at 612-296-9666. All the best.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/13, 5:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Minnesota