Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Minnesota

My wife went online and signed-up to receive a free trial on a product. The ad said she had a 14 day trial offer and if she didn't call in to cancel the service, they would continue to deliver it and charge her account accordingly. The trial sample was delivered two days ago and by yesterday, they had taken two payments of about $90 from her account.

We are both on disability and are usually tossing a coin to decide where our money goes each month. . . between prescription meds or food. (which ever is going to keep us healthier) $180 is a lot of money for us. Do we have any rights in this matter?

I have no idea as to what type of legal issue this is.

Because I do not know how to make this a free question, I am sending this message for the soul purpose of telling you that I do not want/CAN'T AFFORD to pay for anything. So please, if there is a way this can be free, please make it that way. Anything that you can provide is greatly appreciated.

Also, what is a "Secret Access Key"

Asked on 6/03/19, 10:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Based on what you've written, this sounds like a routine contract case. But if the company intended to cheat your wife from the start, then it's a fraud case instead.

Have you contacted the company? This could be an innocent mistake that they will be happy to fix. (It could also be a not-so-innocent mistake that they will fix unhappily in order to stay out of trouble.) If that doesn't work, complaining to your bank might help. So might contacting the authorities.

As to your second question, "secret access key" is not a legal term. It sounds like the company gave your wife a code she can use to get some additional goods or information, but that's just an educated guess and has nothing to do with the law.

Please note that my response assumes that you have accurately described all of the relevant facts. If you haven't (laypeople often don't know what facts a lawyer would consider most important), then my response may be incorrect as a result.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/19, 12:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Minnesota