Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Minnesota

A friend of mine gave me money and now sent me court paperwork to have me pay it back. What can I do? I only work 20 hours a week and will be unemployed on June 1st. They are trying to go after my husband but he had nothing to do with the money and is on disability. No promissory note was signed. Thank you

Asked on 4/29/20, 5:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

Only the person who borrowed will be subject to liability.

Have you proposed settlement/payment plan?

They may have difficulty collecting, even if it goes to judgment.

I have over 35 years Debtor-Creditor law experience.

Call or email.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/20, 4:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Minnesota