Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Minnesota

You I had a online computer fix up company fix my computer, the were NYX Technologies and charged me about $400. My computer died a day later. I canceled my check issued. Took my computer to my local computer fix it man. Now Rapid Recovery Credit & Collections has sent me many notices for $800 and many phone calls. I told them today why again and the person I was talking to said he was part owner of the company and an attorney. He said if I did not start paying the $800. charges would be filled on me and I may have to go to jail. Is that true? he said call him next week and pay him $25. to start payment. My only income is Social Security.

Asked on 12/22/16, 6:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

NO- you will NOT be going to jail.

RRC & C is a 3rd Party Collector, and as such, is in violation of the Federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. You may well be entitled to sue them for damages.

I do not practice in that area, but can make a referral if you are in MN.

Call or email for assistance.

Read more
Answered on 12/23/16, 5:16 am
Nathan Hansen Nathan M. Hansen, Attorney at Law

Mr. Anderson is correct.

Read more
Answered on 12/23/16, 9:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Minnesota