Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Minnesota

I received this email from this company and have no idea what it is about.

On Jul 2, 2015, at 4:09 PM, [email protected] wrote:


2075 FOREST AVE, SLAYTON, MN, 56172.

Phone Number:- 5078368499

Let me introduce myself. I am a Senior Attorney Edward Smith from Latham & Watkins. As we were trying to reach you since a couple of days regarding a very serious matter about a lawsuit filed on your name stating that you are doing some fraud and Civil litigations.

I am really very sorry to say you that you are going to be legally prosecuted in the Court House within couple of days. Your SSN is put on hold by US Government, so before something goes wrong I thought that I shall call you and notify you about this matter. But as I was not able to reach you I am sending you a final notification Email. So please take a piece of paper and write down your case file LF/78583 and second thing since it's a legal matter you will be needed my help, so please write down my callback number is 8172643099 Ext 6643 For the records you.


SSN:- xxx-xx-xxxx

Email: [email protected]

The Factual Basis for the complaints is as follows:-

Violation of Federal Banking Regulation.

Theft by Deception.

The Legal Affidavit States that LISA LEEBENS Was Monitored online Using the Email Address: ( [email protected] ) In Order To Solicited Funds From a Website which is Own and Operated By American Cash Advance. The Funds Were Successfully Transferred Into Your Bank, Utilizing an interstate EFT ( That stands for Electronic Funds Transfer ) But at The Time Of repayment When the Clients Attempted To Extract The Funds Back there were 6 EFT's Returned Constituting Worthless Electronic Cheque, So As of Now Rather Than Chasing You For Money They Have Simply Decided to write This money as a loss and deemed to be stolen As well as press charges against you in your state under your social security number.

Now this legal affidavit has been taken care by ""FDCPA Law " " Fair Debt Collection Practice Act Chapter: 9 Section: 19

This means just two things for you.

1) If You are on any state Supervised probation on pay roll , you will need to top contact the officer about this case and make them aware about this case

2) If You have any prior Conviction Including But Not Limited To Worthless Cheques, Grand Theft , or money Laundering Please Make it a note that the attorney journal of your state would handle this case as that of an habitual offender , as your state is strictly zero tolerance state.

This is also to inform you that my clients that are your creditor have got all the rights and legal authorities to inform your current employer about what you have done in the past and what shall be the results and the consequences once this case would be downloaded which might lead to termination.

Finally You do have a right to an attorney if you don't have one or you cannot afford one, One Shall be appointed to you But Please make sure You Have Someone To help you out regarding this case, because once this case would be executed and if you lose the case against the jury then the legal charges which would be levied upon you would be $11958 - this amount would be excluding your attorney charges your bail charges and the outstanding amount you owe to the clients.

Senior Attorney:- Edward Smith

Number:- 8172643099

When I call the number I get a recording doesn't give name of person or company. Person on recording has a strong foreign accent. I emailed them since they never returned my call then I got a email from them stating that tomorrow this case will be downloaded in federal claim court at 2:30 so if you wanted to be out of the legal matter please call at our hotline lumber which is 817 264 3057. I can never reach anyone and they never call me back. I looked at the directory for Latham & Watkins and didn't see an attorney by this name. I'm emailed a Chad Smith at this company and have not heard back from him either.

Asked on 7/14/15, 12:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nathan Hansen Nathan M. Hansen, Attorney at Law

That is a scam. Ignore it. It is spam e-mail.

Nathan Hansen


Read more
Answered on 7/14/15, 12:45 pm
Sam Calvert Calvert Law Office

This is a scam. It is a bunch of made up stuff that has a tenuous connection to real laws. You can report it to teh FBI at:

Read more
Answered on 7/14/15, 10:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Minnesota