Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

BOND/BAIL SET - 609.506.1 04CR163605

WARRANT:Give Peace Officer False Name/Birthdate/ID Ca

M - COURT/PENDING - 609.506.1

Give Peace Officer False Name/Birthdate/ID Ca

G - COURT/PENDING - 171.24.5

Traffic-DL-Driving after cancellation-inimica

Those are the charges my boy friend is facing what's the least to maximum he is facing?


Asked on 1/11/17, 7:27 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Rory Durkin Giancola-Durkin Criminal Defense

It would appear that the max is 1 year, 3000.00 fine. His most serious charge appears to be a gross misdemeanor. The case # you gave also shows a gross so if he has 2 gross misdemeanors his max would be a year on each, assuming the information is correct.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/17, 7:46 am


Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

The charge is serious as a gross misdemeanor. It carries with it a maximum sentence of a one year in jail and a $3000 fine. He should retain a lawyer.

I do offer FREE consultations to review the facts of the case and determine what may be the best course with regard to a defense. Call 612-240-8005.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/17, 7:49 am
Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Hello. It appears the max' of the one may be one yr. jail and max' $3K fine, but there well may be other financial issues involved. BF is definitely in serious trouble fyi & I urge he have help, qualified att'y counsel from a very well exp'd prof'l, particularly ones well versed in 'inimical to public safety...' repercussions at this time. Do beware 'free advice'.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/17, 8:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota