Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Criminal charges and record

I was recently charged with misdemeanor theft from a department store where I worked. The day I was accused and terminated, I was obligated to pay back the amount and was later escorted by security personnel and handed to the Police. A citation was issued and I went home. I have no previous criminal records (it was a poor judgment case, my first and for sure the last!), I currently have a full time job at a financial institution and I am concerned about criminal records and even termination from my current employment. What is the best course of action to avoid jail time, probationary periods and more importantly, criminal records that can hamper my future?

Asked on 7/06/09, 2:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier Attorney at Law

Re: Criminal charges and record

Thank you for the post.

A theft record can have long lasting consequences. that is particularly true with respect to employment in a field related to finances. As a result, an aggressive defense is necessary.

Often, on a first offense, an aggressive defense results in a plea agreement wherein the prosecution is stayed for a period of time and then dismissed if the person has no same or similar offenses within that period.

I handle a significant number of such cases. I believe that I can assist you in avoiding a criminal record that can have long lasting consequences.

For a consultation call 612.240.8005

Read more
Answered on 7/06/09, 12:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota