Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Curfew Violation

My son (15) got a ticket for curfew violation. He was with a buddy of his who is 18 (and we trust completely). They wanted to go to Perkins to eat (they heard about some special they had). When they got there, they decided they would rather have McDonald's. They decided to walk (and leave the truck parked at Perkins) to McDonald's. In about 2 minutes of being on the sidewalk, a police offer stopped. They were actually looking for some kids around 16 years old wearing black hoodies who were causing problems in the area. Well, this group of kids were not the ones they were looking for. My son and one of his buddies got tickets for curfew violation, we didn't hear our phone ring at midnight, and they got a call saying the group of boys that were causing trouble (stealing cars) was spotted. So the officers had to leave. All the ticket says is a court date and the officers told my son that we would be getting a letter in the mail. Is this something worth fighting in court? Or should we just pay the fine? Our son has never been in trouble, they were just walking to McDonald's and just happened to basically be in the wrong place at the wrong time.

Asked on 5/10/09, 8:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

Re: Curfew Violation

Schedule a court date. With a clean record, chances are they will offer a Stay of Prosecution. That means so long as he has no more violations within a defined period (6 months or so) - it will be dismissed.

For Minnesota issues visit

Read more
Answered on 5/11/09, 12:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota