Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

My daughter has been charged with embezzling money from her employer, they are a small local construction company. I called to talk to one of the owners, I find out later his daughter was recording the conversation without my knowledge, then put it all over social media. The owners daughter was also making public accusations about my daughters spending habits before she was even charged. My daughter has always had addictive behaviors and has admitted to taking the money which wasn’t monitored making the temptation too much - what are your thoughts? Also the Sheriff called me, told me that he couldn’t give me legal advise but if we fought this there would be additional charges added and if we could come up with a substantial amount of money she could possibly get probation.

Asked on 6/28/19, 10:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

I've represented many people in that situation over the years. First, she should avoid making any statements or talking about it with anyone, including police. That includes avoiding any mention of it in social media. Next, consult and retain a good criminal defense lawyer with experience in these kinds of cases. Most of my past clients in this situation seek to prevent a criminal conviction record. I've often been successful in helping them get that outcome, but it takes self-discipline by my client, and time and effort to achieve.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/19, 5:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota