Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

I was issued a warrant for a failure to appear for hearing on a domestic assault in 2010 Minnesota I was wondering if the statue of limitations apply in this matter? Thanks

Asked on 2/18/17, 8:40 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

A 'statute of limitations' is a time limit within which, in the context of your sort of problem, initial criminal charging must take place (or it is then 'too late'...). We are not allowed to 'go hide' and such problems then face and disappear if we try to keep our head under a stone long enough. I suggest what you do is confer privately with a well exp'd and otherwise appr' att'y at this time. 'If it helps', please know that in my daily professional work, people will seek me out in order to confide in me that they have a problem such as yours fyil. Urge: Beware 'free advice' particularly for the prob' you state. Best to you !!!

Read more
Answered on 2/18/17, 9:00 am
Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

No. Statutes of Limitations limit the time the prosecutor has to file a criminal Complaint or Indictment with the court. That was done before you failed to appear. But other defenses are likely available and the passage of seven years will not favor the prosecution. Retain a good defense lawyer and fight it.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/17, 6:55 am
Samuel Edmunds Sieben Edmunds Miller PLLC

Nope. Once the case is filed, there is no longer a statute of limitations. That warrant may remain in place forever. Get a lawyer to help you. Confront the situation head on. Give me a call if you'd like to discuss options for free. 651-994-6744.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/17, 11:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota