Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

I'm asking a few legal questions for a friend to retain anonymity due to the nature of what happened. Approximately a year ago a friend of mine with a chronic back problem paid for what he thought was to be a legitimate massage that turned out to be of a sexual nature although unsolicited on his part. Is this type of activity considered to be illegal in the state of Minnesota? What is the statute of limitations on this? What is the likelihood of being charged?

I'm asking for general information to possibly appease my friend.

Asked on 1/14/20, 2:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

The issue with a paid massage of a sexual nature is the potential for a Minnesota criminal prostitution charge. The majority of such criminal charges are filed within a year, but a prosecutor has three years (sometimes more, depending upon facts) to do so. The past is beyond change, but paid sexual massages can be avoided in the future.

Read more
Answered on 1/15/20, 5:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota