Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

I paid $100.00 bail for misdemeanor trespass. I didn't pay the ticket so a warrant was issued, hence needing the bail. Did the 100.00 bail satisfy the ticket? I can't find anywhere online what the ticket amount was that I was supposed to pay. I go to court tomorrow.

Asked on 6/19/17, 3:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

You can go to the Minnesota Court's website and look up your case using the Court File (Case) Number:

Once you arrive at the "Register of Actions" for your case, you will see near the bottom the amount owed, and whether paid. Above that you will see any future court dates set.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/17, 3:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota