Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

if i park my car on private property and cover all of the windows from inside and go to sleep would that be illegal? Would the police be able to come on to the private property without the owners consent and search the vehicle with out a warrant?

Asked on 3/27/19, 6:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

Why, did that happen? We'd need complete information of all circumstances. That's not enough information. In general, police cannot legally search without a search warrant signed by a judge unless of the exceptions to the warrant requirement applies. To determine that, we'd need all the facts.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/19, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota