Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Are police reports regarding incidents that you are not directly involved in public record in Minnesota?

Asked on 3/05/12, 4:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Coley Grostyan Law Office of Coley J. Grostyan, PLLC

Under the Minnesota Data Practices Act, police reports and the identities provided in those reports are public data with some exceptions. For example, the names of some alleged victims, juveniles, confidential informants, and others are not public. Additionally, the police reports are not public when the matters contained therein are still under active investigation.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/12, 4:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota