Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

It's someone got pulled over and the cops found a locked box are they allowed to open it without a warrant

Asked on 8/12/18, 12:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

Possibly. The courts have found many exceptions to the Constitution's warrant requirement when it comes to vehicle searches. The totality of the circumstances would be considered by the court in response to a defense motion to suppress evidence based on an illegal search. Even though the law regarding car searches is weak when comes to protecting citizens, law enforcement officers would be wise to get a search warrant before searching a locked box found in the vehicle.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/18, 7:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota