Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Is there a way to get rid of an order of protection before the second court hearing?

Asked on 9/12/17, 7:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rory Durkin Giancola-Durkin Criminal Defense

Yes. The person who has the order can have it dropped.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/17, 10:35 am
Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

Yes. One way is the Petitioner files a request to dismiss with the court.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/17, 11:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota