Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Whats the statue of limitations for a fta on a probation warrant for a past dwi it was issued 5/4/15 in Minnesota

Asked on 6/12/17, 11:08 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

There isn't one. But the warrant may eventually go "inactive."

Read more
Answered on 6/13/17, 5:31 am
Samuel Edmunds Sieben Edmunds Miller PLLC

None. Once a warrant or a probation violation is issued, there is no statute of limitations. It can hang out there forever until you deal with it. Get help from a lawyer. Feel free to give me a call to discuss. 651-994-6744.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/17, 8:04 am
Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

There is no such thing - it is not 'If I hide long enough there will be a point in time that I am 'forever safe' '. If hypothetically such a warrant were to recalled, for some reason, the case remains open. If you or a loved one have this issue now, please choose and trust a qualified, well exp'd att'y and confer with her now. Our law places a very special privacy and protection on my talks with my clients. I've interacted with many, many people who are 'on the run', even running 'cross country' and they tend to be really, really stressed out. There is help for people who are presently 'hiding from the law'.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/17, 10:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota