Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota


With all due respect, I thank you for answering my questions. You have been very nice and helpful. However I do not understand a law such as this one. I will carry the tags on MY automobile, an automobile that he does not drive and my boyfriend will drive his car, with two DUI felonys under his License, with no tags on it. You would think law enforcement would want to watch him and his driving methods, NOT MINE!. I am not the one who got the DUI, he is. You must agree, don't you???? I have told many people about this since I read your responses, and they too are shocked!!! I know you don't write the laws however. WHO could I address this issue with further? I am sure I will get no where but I will try...

Asked on 1/26/09, 6:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Derek Patrin Meaney & Patrin, P.A.

Re: Boyfriend-DUI

Well, in my opinion the entire plate impoundment statute is unnecessary and should be scrapped. But once again, let me clarify. Your boyfriend's vehicles will also be tagged from this, not just yours. The only way to get this law changed would be to talk to your local state representative.

Read more
Answered on 1/26/09, 6:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota