Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

My brother was recently arrested for being drunk and disorderly. He was sentenced to 10 days and then told he needed to go into treatment. My assumption was he'd go directly to a treatment center after he was released from the workhouse. Instead, he spent 5 days (I think because he'd already spent a number of days in jail prior to his court date) and notification of when he was supposed to report to the treatment center. It has been almost two weeks and he is still...out. When will the second phase of his sentence be carried out?


Asked on 12/19/14, 11:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

If it is not stated in the court order or mentioned by the judge he should contact his probation officer. He may have until the end of his probation to comply, but I would not press it. The court may grant him some time to get his affairs in order, but once again I would not press it too much. Perhaps there is a specific law another attorney is aware of that I am not.

Read more
Answered on 12/19/14, 1:19 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota