Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

I was charged with a DWI , but was never in my vehicle and never had the keys in the ignition or my hand wasn't on the steering wheel .


Asked on 7/20/14, 3:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Samuel Edmunds Sieben | Edmunds PLLC

Sounds like you may have a very strong defense. However, you'll need an experienced attorney to help you raise the right issues and seek dismissal of the charges. Feel free to call me for an initial consultation. [email protected] 651-994-6744

Read more
Answered on 7/20/14, 4:24 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

Thank you for the inquiry.

Your case would have to be reviewed but it certainly appears as if you have strong defense. The police must have compelling evidence that puts you in the vehicle contemporaneously with the their alcohol testing and they must be able to rule out post driving consumption.

For a FREE consultation call 612-240-8005.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/14, 7:49 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota