Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

can a cop book me for a dwi when i am parked in my parking lot because they say some one from super america called in mn


Asked on 3/16/11, 2:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

Police can rely on a tip call as a basis for a 4th Amendment Seizure of a person, but there are requirements that must be met in order for them to do so. I have won some cases with this type of fact pattern.

Read more
Answered on 3/16/11, 2:52 pm
Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

Yes, you do not have to be driving, but only in control of the vehicle. You can be approached even if you are on private property. Whether you may have arguments to defend this would require additional information. Most crimes are reported by people that call in crimes.

Read more
Answered on 3/16/11, 2:54 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota