Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

I live in MN. Our state has a drugged driving law ("It is a crime for any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle ... when the person's body contains any amount of a controlled substance in schedule I or II... "). Does this mean that anyone on a Methadone program cannot legally drive? ( Methadone is schedule II)

Asked on 3/14/11, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Landon Ascheman Ascheman Law

Yes, if there is methadone in the person's system they cannot operate a motor vehicle under Minn. Stat. 169A.20.

If you would like to discuss this case further, please feel free to contact our office for a free initial consultation. 612-217-0077

Read more
Answered on 3/14/11, 6:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota