Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

My son is 17 and received a minor in Minnesota. He was at a friends house with a group of kids who all received minors. We will be receiving a court date in the mail. I am just wondering what to expect and wondering since he is under 18 what this will do to his record. In other words will this haunt him forever being on his record?

Asked on 2/27/17, 8:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

What shall unfold varies jurisdiction by jurisdiction, etc., including differences among judges). WHAT IS MOST IMPORTANT is to do please whatever it takes so your kid learns from this and does not wind up 'a user' or alcoholic or otherwise has chem' use issues. There is a whole growing movement of very smart people now who deliberately live their lives having nothing whatsoever to do with alc' and other 'using' (the exception is that 12 Steppers, for instance, sometimes go in teams to try to be of help to one of the living dead still-suffering. I urge all parents NOT to have alc' anywhere around and NOT to role model such behavior to kids. No bars, no rests' that serve alc', no alc' at holidays, no sitting around with beer/tv, no socializing if alc' may be offered - including xmas with gramps.

I myself cannot begin to tell you what I know of what sorrow is wrought by alc' and other 'using' (MJ/pot, pills........on and on).

I have been blessed myself to get to spend a great deal of time vol'ing with kids with 'using' issues and who are otherwise 'in trouble with the law'. The kids have urged me to speak out as to how horrible MJ is, alc', K2, 'using' of pills..... I have seen a few people face up on meth' - horrifying.

New research is out that over ONE THIRD of practicing USA attorneys are active alcoholics or otherwise alc' 'users'.

When you choose the att'y to help your son, I suggest it would be wise to choose an att'y who deliberately lives without alc' use, perhaps an att'y who herself is a part of 12 Step or other 'recovery' programs. IMO the 12 Step program, which is a way of living one's life, is for all and all but Jesus could stand to benefit by working through those 12 Steps with a sponsor who has had many years in recovery.

Best to you - and please do whatever it takes so your son is no longer a statistic.

We must stay away from all people, places and things of our 'using' past.

For some people the answer to the question 'What has to change?' is: EVERYTHING IN YOUR LIFE !!

Read more
Answered on 2/28/17, 8:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota