Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

Is Ther a way to get off conditional release early I have been on over a year

Asked on 1/14/11, 1:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Martin Martin Law Offices

More information would be helpful. Assuming your case is resolved and you are referring to probation, then it depends on probation. Probation does have the ability to discharge you early but it is unlikely in a DWI case unless there is a compelling argument. Probation will likely look at several factors, such as: the sentencing order and plea agreement (if applicable), the reason for early release (e.g., new job), type of offense, prior convictions, other pending charges, completion of conditions related to any relevant cases, and many more. I suggest you speak to your attorney as s/he will understand the disposition and facts of your case with greater clarity and can advise you accordingly. If that is not possible, please let me know if I can help. Good Luck.

Disclaimer: This communication is not intended as legal advice, and no attorney client relationship results. Please consult your own attorney for legal advice. This is for entertainment purposes only.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/11, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota