Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

whiskey plates

do whiskey plates stay with you forever?

Asked on 5/19/09, 8:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Derek Patrin Meaney & Patrin, P.A.

Re: whiskey plates

By law, special registration plates ("whiskey plates") last for one year from the date of offense or until the violator's driver's license is fully reinstated, whichever is LONGER. So, the plates always last for one year, but in some cases they will last longer. The plates never become a permanent requirement.

There are also situations where certain vehicles can be exempted from this requirement. And of course, a plate impoundment can be challenged in court along with a license revocation.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/09, 8:19 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

Re: whiskey plates

The answer may depend on whether the person who owns the vehicle was also ther person who receievd the DWI resulting in special series plates. If the owner was not the driver with a DWI, the special series plates will be on the vehicle for one year.

If it is the driver's vehicle, they remain for one year or whenever the driver fully reinstates their license, whichever is longer.

For a consultation call 612.240.8005

Read more
Answered on 5/19/09, 10:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota