Legal Question in Education Law in Minnesota

I'm 17 and will be 18 in three months. I've been on probation for 6 months and have made an insane amount of progress. I had a little slip up by missing a couple assignments. This made me truant. I was doing little to no work for the past two years and I have been finally doing better. Do I have possibility to be placed out of home? Have my probation extended? I'm not sure what to expect.

Asked on 12/20/16, 10:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Hello. Good for you on the insane progress! No att'y here could tell you what exactly may unfold for you - we att'ys here give general legal info' to the public and your own att'y gives you legal advice. I am wondering if your parents would support you having a formal legal (att'y) consultation at this time? Fuller facts would need to be know to give you legal guidance. I will note to you that when my client is 'a kid', IE, typically a minor teen, I have special rules for being her/his att'y which differ a bit from the rules for when I help an adult. It would take too long to type details, but know that, for me, for instance, in my own work, I have special measures I take to protect the privacy of the relationship (communications) between me and the teen.

Do beware 'free advice'.

Read more
Answered on 12/21/16, 6:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Minnesota