Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

Background Check and Orders for Protection

My friend was served these papers, which include his minor children. No police were involved and no criminal charges have been filed against him. He is currently unemployed and is concerned that this will now hinder his ability to get employment. Will this Order for Protection show up on a background check?

Asked on 7/06/09, 12:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier Attorney at Law

Re: Background Check and Orders for Protection

The answer depends on where the background check is performed. It will not show up as a criminal record, but it is accessible publically as a civil record and can be obtained online without a fee.

To contest the Order for Protection call 612.240.8005

Read more
Answered on 7/06/09, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota