Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

My fiance and I got into an altercation and he broke my nose with a single blow. He went to jail and was released. Since he's been home, he's remained law abiding and has already started anger management and feels absolutely horrible for what he's done. His pretrial is next week and get afraid of repercussions of being charged with domestic violence (this is his first run in with the law). I've also reached out to the county prosecutors telling them I'd prefer he not get in more trouble over the issue. What is the likelihood of him getting charges lessened?

Asked on 1/09/19, 12:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

The prosecution may or may not give much weight to victim(s) wishes.

Similar stories are presented in this forum and heard by judges throughout the country every day (i.e. abuse victim wants to take back her story; she wants charges dropped, he is the love of her life, children miss him, he’s not a threat, and I need him and I want DANCO dismissed.) Judges, social services, and prosecutors are unlikely to be supportive. Perhaps, contacting a victim services support agency may assist you or you can schedule a hearing on the matter. You seeking out domestic violence counseling to help you learn to recognize red flags in your relationships is recommended.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/19, 3:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota