Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

If you find out that your court appointed custody evaluator had an existing relationship with one of the witnesses for the other side, who is also a family member, what can you do? The evaluator shared this relationship in her testimony on the stand. The report she gave was obviously skewed and biased. Shouldn't this have been shared as soon as the court reporter knew? The trial has been extended until late October.

Asked on 9/22/14, 10:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Your post is not entirely clear. I am unsure what the court reporter has to do with the problem. Yes, in general, a custody evaluation may be challenged. Concerns as to bias and improper conduct are very serious. I urge you to confer with your own attorney. If you are not being assisted presently by an attorney, I urge you to confer with an experienced family law attorney with no delay so that she may provide you with assistance asap. Tricia Dwyer Esq ph 612-296-9666 MN Family Law Attorneys MN Child Custody Attorneys MN Ethics Laws & Rules Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Read more
Answered on 9/22/14, 11:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota