Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

Leaving the home

I am currently 18 years old. I was born on 1/18/91. I am having issues with my parents and I want to leave my home for the time being and live with a friend. Will I or the people I live with get in trouble from my parents? I know my parents will disagree with me leaving.

Asked on 5/26/09, 9:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nathan Hansen Nathan M. Hansen, Attorney at Law

Re: Leaving the home

Legally, you are an adult and free to leave, unless there is a guardianship or something like that in place. Absent that, you are free to leave. You should try and stay in touch with your parents in any event, however.

Nathan M. Hansen

Read more
Answered on 5/27/09, 3:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota