Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

I've been married 3.5 years. We bought a home together and the down payment was paid 70% from him and 30% from me because he didn't have enough. I now want to divorce as he has lost 2 jobs and has 2 dui's. In a settlement is it fair to expect a 50/50 split on proceeds left from the sale of the home when I've supported him through some of the job losses?

Asked on 2/28/17, 2:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Hello. No att'y here could give you any sort of rigid reply. The standard for div' of assets and debts in divorce is that the div' be fair and equitable. What is fair and eq' does not at all necessarily mean '50-50'. Assuming the sum of money at stake is more than nominal in nature, I urge you to carefully choose a qualified & well exp'd att'y at this time so she can help you to assert your rights and achieve a just result. Know that if you reside in a somewhat remote part of MN a very few of us att'ys routinely make special arrangements to provide att'y counsel to such folks. Enjoy your new life and I pray husband does not get behind the wheel of any vehicle now, and gets to 12 Step, gets all dried out and gets himself 1 or more sponsors and does those 12 Steps so that he can transform to who he is meant to be.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/17, 5:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota