Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

Termination of parental rights

What does it mean if I terminate my parental rights? Do I still pay support? Will I need a lawyer present to do this? I am currently paying for a child I dont see or know even where they are.

Asked on 2/03/04, 10:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier Attorney at Law

Re: Termination of parental rights

Terminating parental rights is not that simple. The Courts will not allow a termination of parental rights unless significant endangerment to the child is shown and/or another person is willing to adopt.

Once parental rights are terminated, there is no child support obligation.

Visit us online at or call 952.746.2153

Read more
Answered on 2/04/04, 1:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota