Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Minnesota

In the divorce decree it says the ex will have access to the cabin only on designated weeks. She violates this constantly. If we put up a no trespassing sign and she still goes on the property when she's not supposed to, could she be arrested. She owns 1/4 of the place now that he and she both remarried. I'm not sure I have the right department to handle this inquiry. Thank you for your help.

Asked on 9/12/17, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nathan Hansen Nathan M. Hansen, Attorney at Law

The remedy is a contempt proceeding in your divorce case. She can be punished by the family court for the violations of its order. Her 1/4 ownership is a complete defense to criminal trespass I think. A prosecutor would likely have problems making the trespass charge stick.

Nathan Hansen


Read more
Answered on 9/12/17, 12:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Minnesota