Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Minnesota

If a person is a volunteer at a non profit rescue and is asked to sign a contract along the lines of no compete, trade secrets, can that be upheld in a court of law? This is in MN.

Asked on 5/28/16, 4:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC


I would need to review agreement & get full details of position & circumstances surrounding execution

Read more
Answered on 5/29/16, 8:17 am

I would think the protection of the trade secrets would be enforceable, but the noncompete would depend on numerous factors.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/16, 6:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Minnesota