Legal Question in Employment Law in Minnesota

In 2009, my boss wrote me a letter stating that if I stayed employed with him until the company closes/folds, he would pay me up to 6 months of pay. His wife was recently appointed as the President now because his health is declining. Is this letter still in effect?

Asked on 8/11/16, 5:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

I would need to see the letter to provide an opinion.

If it was on behalf of the company, it would bind the company if specific enough

in its obligations.

If personal, it may still be an enforceable promise.

Is he fully cognitive?

Read more
Answered on 8/12/16, 3:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Minnesota